Perennials for Moist Soils

Perennials for Moist Soil in Sun

 

Botanical Name

Common Name

 Botanical Name

Common Name

Acorus

Japanese Sweet Flag

Iris

Iris

Aegopodium

Bishop’s Weed   

Lysimachia 

Gooseneck Loosestrife

Amsonia 

Blue Star   

Mentha

Mint

Astrantia

Great Masterwort  Miscanthus   Japanese Silver Grass
Boltonia  Boltonia  Monarda   Bee Balm 

Calamagrostis 

Feather Reed Grass      Pharlaris   Ribbon Grass

Eupatorium

Joe Pye Weed   

Phlox 

Tall Garden Phlox

Filipendula

 Queen of the Meadow   Physostegia Obedient Plant

Hibiscus

Rose Mallow Ranunculus Creeping Buttercup

Helenium

Sneezeweed  Tradescantia Spiderwort

Houttuynia                 

Chameleon   Veronia Ironweed

Perennials for Wet Soils in Shade

Botanical Name  

Common Name

Botanical Name  

Common Name

Aruncus 

Goatsbeard  

Ligularia 

Ragwort

Astilbe 

False Spirea  

Lobelia

Cardinal Flower

Brunnera

Bugloss 

Mertensia 

Virginia Bluebells

Carex 

Japanese Sedge

Myosotis

Forget Me Not

Chelone                      

Pink Turtlehead    

Polygonatum                

Solomon’s Seal

Cimicifuga                   

Bugbane  

Primula                       

Primrose

Ferns 

Many varieties 

Rodgersia 

Rodger’s Flower

Hakonechloa

 Japanese Forest Grass 

Trollius  

Globeflower

Kirengeshoma

 Yellow Waxbells

   

For constantly wet soils, refer to pond plants.

 

 

Plant Finder

plant finderSiebenthaler's new plant finder helps you search the plants we carry- most of which we grow in Beavercreek.

Plant Finder 

BBB Rating

Docs / SupportWant to know why we have a perfect BBB rating? Ask your neighbors.

What the Better Business Bureau says...